FANDOM


The X Factor
Series 9
Broadcast from 18 August 2012 (2011-08-2 – 9 December 2012 (2011-12-12
Judges James Harrison
Thomas Atcherley
Nadine Coyle
Pixie Lott
Nicole Scherzinger (Birmingham & Manchester auditions)
Presenter(s) Andrew Collins
Sophie Harrison (ITV1)
Co-presenter(s) Caroline Flack
Various Guest Stars (ITV2)
Broadcaster ITV
Finals venue Manchester Central
Winner:
James Arthur

ImagesCA9YPQB0

Origin
Song "Impossible"
Genre(s) Pop
Runner-up
Jahméne Douglas
Chronology
 2012 

AuditionsEdit

Date(s) City Venue Guests Judge(s)
23 May 2012 Liverpool Echo Arena None
26 May 2012
28–30 May 2012
London The O2 Arena None
5–7 June 2012 Manchester EventCity Nicole Scherzinger
(replaced Harrison during illness)
11 June 2012 Birmingham LG Arena Nicole Scherzinger
(replaced Coyle as she was in hospital)
18 June 2012 Cardiff Motorpoint Arena Cardiff None
11 June 2012 Glasgow SECC None

Judge's houses and wildcardsEdit

Summary of judges' houses
Judge Category Location Assistant Contestants eliminated
Atcherley Over 28s Dubai Mick Jagger Nicola Marie, Brad Shackleton, Christopher Maloney
Harrison Girls Los Angeles Cliff Richard & Ellie Goulding Amy Mottram, Jade Collins, Leanne Robinson
Coyle Boys Munich Gwen Stefani Nathan Fagan-Gayle, Adam Burridge, Jake Quickenden
Lott Groups Cannes Rachel Stevens Mitsotu, Duke, Poisonous Twin, Times Red

At the end all four judges chose to bring one act back Atcherley chose Christopher Maloney, Harrison chose Amy Mottram, Coyle chose Adam Burridge and Lott chose Times Red, the public voted for Christopher Maloney to go through to the live shows.

FinalistsEdit

Key

  • Green - Winners
  • Pink - Runner-Up
  • Blue - Third
  • Purple - Withdrew
Category (mentor) Acts
Boys (Coyle) James Arthur Rylan Clark Jahméne Douglas
Girls (Harrison) Jade Ellis Ella Henderson Lucy Spraggan
Over 28s (Atcherley) Christopher Maloney Melaine Masson Carolynne Poole Kye Sones
Groups (Lott) District3 MK1 Union J

Results SummaryEdit

Grey – Contestant did not perform
Blue – Contestant was in the bottom two and had to sing again in the final showdown
Pink – Contestant received the fewest public votes and was immediately eliminated (no final showdown)
Weekly results per contestant
Contestant Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10
Saturday Sunday
James Arthur Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe 5th Safe Safe Safe Winner
Jahméne Douglas Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Runner Up
Christopher Maloney Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe 3rd Eliminated

(week 10)

Union J Safe Safe Safe Bottom two Safe Bottom two Safe Bottom two 4th Eliminated

(week 9)

Rylan Clark 12th Safe Safe Safe 7th Safe Safe Bottom two Eliminated

(week 8)

Ella Henderson Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe Safe 6th Eliminated

(week 7)

District3 Safe 11th Safe Safe Safe Bottom two Eliminated

(week 6)

Kye Sones Safe Safe 10th Safe 8th Eliminated

(week 5)

Lucy Spraggan Safe Safe Safe N/A Withdrew

(week 5)

Jade Ellis Safe Safe Safe Bottom two Eliminated

(week 4)

MK1 Safe Safe 11th Eliminated

(week 3)

Melanie Masson Safe 12th Eliminated

(week 2)

Carolynne Poole 13th Eliminated

(week 1)

Final showdown Clark,

Poole

District3,

Masson

MK1,

Sones

Ellis,

Union J

Clark,

Sones

District3,

Union J

Arthur,

Henderson

Clark,

Union J

No final showdown or judges' vote: results were based on public votes alone
Lott's vote to eliminate Poole Masson Sones Ellis Clark None (refused) Arthur Clark
Harrison's vote to eliminate Clark Masson Sones Union J Sones N/A Arthur Clark
Atcherley's vote to eliminate Clark District3 MK1 Ellis Clark District3 Henderson Clark
Coyle's vote to eliminate Poole District3 MK1 Ellis Sones District3 Henderson Union J
Eliminated Carolynne Poole

2 of 4 votes Deadlock

Melanie Masson

2 of 4 votes Deadlock

MK1

2 of 4 votes Deadlock

Jade Ellis

3 of 4 votes Majority

Kye Sones

2 of 4 votes Deadlock

District3

2 of 2 votes Majority

Ella Henderson

2 of 4 votes Deadlock

Rylan Clark

3 of 4 votes Majority

Union J

TBA to save

Christopher Maloney

TBA to win

Jahmene Douglas

TBA to win

James Arthur

TBA to win

Reference(s) [99] [87] [88] [100] [101] [93] [102] [95] [96]

Live show detailsEdit

Week 1 (6/7 October)Edit

  • Theme: Heroes night (songs inspired by the Olympic Games)
  • Special guests: Olympians Laura Trott, Lizzie Armitstead, Danielle King, Jnna Rowsell, Nicola Adama, Luke Campbell, Jade Jones, Tom Jones, Pete Reed, Alex Gregory and Charlotte Dujardin ppeared as guests in the audience, and One Direction made a brief guest appearance on Saturday's show, being interviewed by Collins after the first performance and giving advice to the contestants.
  • Group performance: "Read All About It (Pt. III)".
  • Musical guests: Leona Lewis ("Trouble") and Ne-Yo ("Let Me Love You (Until You Learn To Love Yourself)"


The result of the wildcard vote was revealed before the performances, with Christopher Maloney announced as the winner.


Contestants' performances on the first live show
Act Order Song Result
District3 1 "The Best" Safe
James Arthur 2 "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" Safe
Melanie Masson 3 "With a Little Help from My Friends" Safe
Lucy Spraggan 4 "Mountains" (original song) Safe
MK1 5 "Champions" / "Every 1's a Winner" Safe
Christopher Maloney 6 "Hero" Safe
Union J 7 "Don't Stop Me Now" Safe
Jade Ellis 8 "Hero" Safe
Rylan Clark 9 "Gold" Bottom two
Kye Sones 10 "Man in the Mirror" Safe
Ella Henderson 11 "Rule the World" Safe
Carolynne Poole 12 "Starships" Bottom two
Jahméne Douglas 13 "Imagine" Safe
Final showdown details
Rylan Clarke 1 "One Night Only" Safe
Carolynne Poole 2 "There You'll Be" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Harrison: Rylan Clark - Thought that Carolynne was the better singer & backed his own act
  • Coyle: Carolynne Poole - Backed her own act
  • Atcherley: Rylan Clark - Didn't believe that Rylan Clark couldn't succed.
  • Lott: Carolynne Poole - Believed that with the right coaching Rylan could be big.

Week 2 (13/14 October)Edit

  • Theme: Love and heartbreak
  • Group performance: "Somebody That I Used To Know"
  • Musical guests: Rebecca Ferguson ("Backtrack") and James Harrison & Andrew Collins ("Amazed")
Contestants' performances on the second live show
Act Order Song Result
Jahméne Douglas 1 "Tears Dry on Their Own" / "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" Safe
Christopher Maloney 2 "Alone" Safe
Union J 3 "Bleeding Love" / "Broken Strings" Safe
Ella Henderson 4 "Lovin' You" Safe
James Arthur 5 "No More Drama" Safe
Lucy Spraggan 6 "Gold Digger" Safe
District3 7 "I Swear" Bottom two
Jade Ellis 8 "Love Is a Losing Game" Safe
MK1 9 "I Want You Back" Safe
Kye Sones 10 "Love The Way You Lie (Part II)"/ "Thank You" Safe
Rylan Clark 11 "Back for Good" / "Groove Is in the Heart" / "Gangnam Style" / "Pump Up the Jam" Safe
Melanie Masson 12 "Never Tear Us Apart" Bottom two
Final showdown details
District3 1 "(Everything I Do) I do It for You" Safe
Melanie Masson 2 "Stay with Me" Eliminated

Judges' votes to eliminate

  • Harrison: District3 – Backed his own act
  • Atcherley: Melanie Masson – Thought that District3 has more potential
  • Lott: Melaine Masson – Backed her own act
  • Coyle: District3 – Believed that Melaine still had plenty to offer.

Week 3 (20/21 October)Edit

  • Theme: Club classic
  • Group performance: "Ain't Nobody"
  • Musical guests: Labrinth featuring Emeli Sandé ("Beneath Your Beautiful") and JLS ("Hottest Girl In The World")
Contestants' performances on the third live show
Act Order Song Result
Christopher Maloney 1 "Waiting for a Star to Fall" Safe
MK1 2 "Gypsy Woman (She's Homeless)" / "Pass Out" Bottom two
Jahméne Douglas 3 "I Say a Little Prayer" Safe
Jade Ellis 4 "Free" Safe
James Arthur 5 "Sexy and I Know It" Safe
Union J 6 "When Love Takes Over" Safe
Rylan Clark 7 "On the Floor" / "Don't Stop the Music" / "I See You Baby" Safe
Lucy Spraggan 8 "Titanium" Safe
Kye Sones 9 "Save the World" Bottom two
District3 10 "Beggin'" / "Turn Up the Music" Safe
Ella Henderson 11 "You Got the Love" Safe
Final showdown details
MK1 1 "The Man Who Can't Be Moved" Eliminated
Kye Sones 2 "I Can't Make You Love Me" Safe
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Atcherley: MK1 – backed his own act
  • Harrison: Kye Sones – Personally thought that MK1 could be bigger than Kye
  • Coyle: MK1 – Believed that MK1 weren't up to it.
  • Lott: Kye Sones – backed her own act

Week 4 (27/28 October)Edit

  • Theme: Halloween
  • Guest mentor: Robbie Williams gave advice to some contestants during rehearsals
  • Group performance: "Without You"
  • Musical guests: Fun. ("We Are Young") and Robbie Williams ("Candy")
Contestants' performances on the fourth live show
Act Order Song Result
Kye Sones 1 "Let Me Entertainment" Safe
Union J 2 "Sweet Dreams" Bottom two
Rylan Clark 3 "Toxic" / "Horny" / "Poison" Safe
Ella Henderson 4 "Bring Me to Life" Safe
Christopher Maloney 5 "(I Just) Died in Your Arms" Safe
District3 6 "Every Breath You Take" / "Beautiful Monster" Safe
Jahméne Douglas 7 "Killing Me Softly with His Song" Safe
Jade Ellis 8 "Freak like Me" Bottom two
James Arthur 9 "Sweet Dreams are Made of This" Safe
Lucy Spraggan N/A N/A Given bye
Final showdown details
Union J 1 "Perfect" Safe
Jade Ellis 2 "White Flag" Eliminated

Lucy didn't perform as she was too ill, she was sent through automatically to Week 5.

Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Harrison: Union J – backed his own act, he also stated that Jade was lacking quite a lot but thought he could change it
  • Coyle: Jade Ellis – Thought that Jade had been really poor
  • Lott: Jade Ellis – Backed her own act
  • Atcherley: Jade Ellis – Agreed with Harrison, believed he could change her and make her better, but he didn't have enough time.

Week 5 (3/4 November)Edit

  • Theme: Number-ones
  • Guest mentors: Gwen Stefani and Tony Kanal from No Doubt gave advice to some contestants during rehearsals
  • Group performance: "Good Time"
  • Musical guests: Rita Ora ("Shine Ya Light") and No Doubt ("Looking Hot")

On 3 November 2012, it was announced that Spraggan withdrew from the competition due to illness. She was not replaced and the elimination went ahead as normal.

Contestants' performances on the fifth live show
Act Order Song Result
Rylan Clark 1 "Hung Up" / "Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight)" Bottom two
Union J 2 "Love Story" Safe
Kye Sones 3 "You Get What You Give" Bottom two
James Arthur 4 "Don't Speak" Safe
Ella Henderson 5 "Firework" Safe
District3 6 "Dynamite" Safe
Jahméne Douglas 7 "Listen" Safe
Christopher Maloney 8 "All by Myself" Safe
Final showdown details
Rylan Clark 1 "Kissing You" Safe
Kye Sones 2 "I Won't Give Up" Eliminated
Judges' votes to eliminate
  • Coyle: Rylan Clark – Thought that Rylan was getting better every week but Kye was getting even better.
  • Harrison: Kye Sones – Said it was a tough decision but thought Rylan was better on the night
  • Atcherley: Rylan Clark –